Contact Us
Newtown Daily Voice serves Bethel & Newtown
Return to your home site

Menu

Newtown Daily Voice serves Bethel & Newtown

Nearby Towns

politics

Democrat Knickerbocker Wins Fifth Term As First Selectman In Bethel

Matt Knickerbocker was re-elected as Bethel's first selectman.
Matt Knickerbocker was re-elected as Bethel's first selectman. Photo Credit: Contributed

BETHEL, Conn. — Democrat Matthew S. Knickerbocker won his fifth term as the Bethel First Selectman in Tuesday's election, according to unofficial returns.

Incumbent Knickerbocker beat back a challenge from Republican Cynthia J. McCorkindale.

Early results show that Democrat Richard C. Straiton and Republican Paul R. Szatkowski also won election to the Board of Selectmen.

Here is the ballot; known winners are in bold . (Results are unofficial.)

First Selectman:

  • Matthew S. Knickerbocker - D
  • Cynthia J. McCorkindale - R

Selectman (vote for one):

  • Richard C. Straiton - D
  • Paul R. Szatkowski - R

Town Clerk:

  • Lisa Bergh - D/R

Town Treasurer:

  • Pat Smithwick - D
  • John J. Kelly - R

Board of Finance (vote for any four):

  • Robert J. Palmer - D
  • Wendy Smith - D
  • Bob Manfreda - D
  • Dalene M. Foster - D
  • Alfred J. Bernard - R
  • William R. Kingston - R
  • Timothy P. Draper - R
  • Bruce Cornwall - R

Board of Finance (to fill a vacancy):

  • Claudia Stephan - D
  • William H. Slifkin - R

Board of Education (vote for four):

  • Lawrence Boochiere III - D
  • Jen Larson - D
  • Cathy Schaefer - D
  • Jen Ackerman - D
  • Melanie P. O'Brien - R
  • Nicholas F. Hoffman - R
  • William B. Foster - R
  • Frances S. Pulle - R

Board of Assessment of Appeals (vote for any two):

  • Fern Blair Hart - D
  • Gary Passineau - D
  • James E. L'hernault - R
  • William Duff - R

Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for any three):

  • Tom Boryswiewicz - D
  • Robert Stowell - D
  • Silvano Senzamici - D
  • Kitty A. Grant - R
  • Steven B. Deuschle - R
  • Patricia A. Rist - R

Planning and Zoning Commission Alternate:

  • Penny Kessler - D
  • James P. Hancock - R

Zoning Board of Appeals (vote for any three):

  • Eileen Freebarin - D
  • Rebecca Hussey - D
  • Richard E. Lawlor Jr. - D
  • Linda C. Curtis - R
  • John R. Streaman - R
  • Susan J. Catino - R

Zoning Board of Appeals (to fill opening):

  • Bobbi Jo Beers - R

Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate:

  • Cyndie McGuire - D
  • Stephen Ippolito - R

Inland Wetlands Commission (vote for three):

  • Laura V. Collins - D
  • Kenneth J. Stevens - R
  • Peter J. Samardak - R
  • Laura Anne Ferguson - R
Inland Wetlands Commission Alternate:
  • Louis J. David - D

Police Commission

  • Patrick M. Perrefort - D
  • Christopher C. McCollam - D
  • Sandi Richards Forman  - D
  • Anthony J. Rubino - R
  • Richard H. Kolwicz - R
  • Kevin L. Cleary - R

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Newtown Daily Voice!

Serves Bethel & Newtown

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.